Cookie preferences

We use essential cookies to make the site work. With your permission, we also use optional cookies for analytics, marketing, and functionality.

Free toolChecked

Social media image and video sizes

The size each network recommends for posts, carousels, stories, reels and videos on Instagram, Facebook, X, TikTok, LinkedIn, and YouTube, with the aspect ratio, the largest file and the longest video LookMyBio can publish. Filter by network to see only the ones you use.

Image and video sizes by network

Filter by network
Image and video sizes by network
FormatSize (px)RatioFileLength
Instagram · Feed post1,080 × 1,3504:5File: 8 MBLength: —
Instagram · Carousel1,080 × 1,3504:5File: 8 MBLength: 15 min
Instagram · Story1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 8 MBLength: 1 min
Instagram · Reel1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 300 MBLength: 15 min
Facebook · Feed post1,080 × 1,3504:5File: —Length: —
Facebook · Reel1,080 × 1,9209:16File: —Length: 90 s
Facebook · Story1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 10 MBLength: 1 min
Facebook · Video1,920 × 1,08016:9File: 10 GBLength: 4 h
X · Image post1,600 × 90016:9File: 5 MBLength: —
X · Video1,920 × 1,08016:9File: 512 MBLength: 140 s
TikTok · Video1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 4 GBLength: 10 min
TikTok · Photo post1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 20 MBLength: —
LinkedIn · Image post1,200 × 6271.91:1File: —Length: —
LinkedIn · Video1,920 × 1,08016:9File: 500 MBLength: 30 min
YouTube · Video1,920 × 1,08016:9File: 256 GBLength: —
YouTube · Short1,080 × 1,9209:16File: 256 GBLength: —
The size each network recommends, in pixels, for the formats we publish. The file cap and the longest video come from the same registry the composer uses to warn you before you post.

How to use it

  1. Pick a network in the filter, or leave it on All to compare them side by side.
  2. Export your image or video at the size in the row, or at least in the same ratio.
  3. Check the file and length columns before you upload: the network rejects a file over the cap.

Questions

What size should Instagram posts be?
Feed post 1,080 × 1,350 px (4:5); Carousel 1,080 × 1,350 px (4:5); Story 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16); Reel 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16).
What size should Facebook posts be?
Feed post 1,080 × 1,350 px (4:5); Reel 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16); Story 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16); Video 1,920 × 1,080 px (16:9).
What size should X posts be?
Image post 1,600 × 900 px (16:9); Video 1,920 × 1,080 px (16:9).
What size should TikTok posts be?
Video 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16); Photo post 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16).
What size should LinkedIn posts be?
Image post 1,200 × 627 px (1.91:1); Video 1,920 × 1,080 px (16:9).
What size should YouTube posts be?
Video 1,920 × 1,080 px (16:9); Short 1,080 × 1,920 px (9:16).
Where do these numbers come from?
The pixel sizes are the ones each network publishes in its help pages. The file caps and video lengths come from the same limits LookMyBio checks before it publishes a post.

More free tools

Ready to put it to work?

Compare the plans side by side, or see everything the app does before you sign up.